Privacy Statment

 ASIC Licensed Credit Provider No 410991        Financial Ombudsmen Service

1st Macquarie International Victoria Pty Ltd ACN  087070308  Trading as “ Bond Assist  “

Privacy Act 1988 Consent , Acknowledgement and Authorities

Bond Assist understands the importance of privacy to all our website visitors, we aim  to provide a secure and safe  usage of all our on line facilities at all times and we welcome  the opportunity of being able to assist your needs in a fast, friendly and efficient manner

Please read our terms, policy and disclosures carefully, Where there is more that one applicant or guarantor, each applicant is to acknowledge understanding and acceptance of our terms and policies by ticking the indicated box before continuing with the application.

DETAILS OF THE CREDIT PROVIDER

The Credit Provider 1st Macquarie International Victoria Pty Ltd ACN  087070308 ,Licensed Credit Provider No 410991, Trading as “Bond Assist”  is referred to here in as the Credit Provider and, any manager, any servicing company or any authorised agent who for the purposes of the Privacy Act is a Credit Provider.

NOTICE THAT CREDIT INFORMATION MAY BE GIVEN TO A CREDIT REPORTING AGENCY

The Privacy Act (1998) allows the Credit Provider to give a credit reporting agency certain personal information about me which I authorise the Credit Provider to do.

This information includes; my identification; that credit has been applied for and the amount; that the Credit Provider is a current provider to me; details of payments which become overdue for more than 60 days and for which collections action has commenced; that payments have been dishonoured more than once; that in the Credit Providers opinion I have committed a serious credit infringement; and that the credit provided to me by the Credit Provider has been paid or discharged.

AUTHORIY TO OBTAIN CERTAIN CREDIT INFORMATION

To enable the Credit Provider to assess my application for personal or commercial credit I authorise the Credit Provider to obtain: from a credit reporting agency, a credit report containing personal or commercial information about me in relation to personal or commercial credit provided to me; and from a business which provides information about the commercial creditworthiness of persons, information about my commercial activities or commercial worthiness.

AUTHOIRTY TO EXCHANGE CREDIT INFORMATION WITH OTHER CREDIT PROVIDERS

I authorise the Credit Provider to give and obtain from other credit providers named either in this application or in a credit report issued by a credit reporting agency any information about my credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity. This information may be used to: assess my application for credit and my creditworthiness; assist me to avoid defaulting on my credit obligations, and notify other credit providers of a default by me.

AUTHORITY TO DISCLOSE CERTAIN INFORMATION TO JOINT APPLICANT

I understand that if the Credit Provider declines my credit application due to adverse information on my credit file, then each applicant for the credit may be notified that the application has been declined wholly or partly on information derived from a personal credit report relating to me.

AUTHORITY TO EXCHANGE CRDIT INFORMATION FOR SECUITISATION PURPOSES

I authorise the Credit Provider to give to and obtain from persons involved in secuit-isation arrangements, any report or information about me in relation to personal or commercial credit provided to me, included any information about my credit worthiness, credit standing ,credit history or credit capacity.

Securitisation arrangements may include purchasing , funding, managing or processing credit.

CREDIT PROVIDERS OPINION

I authorise the Credit Provider to give and receive a Credit Provider’s opinion for the purposes connected with my business, trade or profession.

OTHER ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND CONSENTS

I confirm that the information contained in this application and the financial information supporting it are in all respects complete and correct .I acknowledge that the Credit Provider will rely on this information when making its decision.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AND CONSENTS 


I acknowledge that the Credit Provider has the right to confirm the details of the information provided in this application.

I acknowledge that this application form is not to be regarded as an offer or acceptance of credit under legislation relating to the provisions of credit. The information I have provided in this form will not become part of any contract for which credit may come into existence between me and the Credit Provider.

I authorise the Credit Provider to use this application to assess and approve products which I have selected.

I understand that only the Credit Provider can decide whether this application is approved and that any person who may introduce me to the Credit Provider has no authority to give that approval.

I consent to the Credit Provider giving to any guarantor (s) or indemnitor(s) all information, including credit reports and copies of documents, which the Credit Provider sees fit concerning me, the credit provided to me and any security.

I consent to the Credit Provider exchanging information concerning my financial affairs with any person acting on my behalf, including my agent, accountant or broker.

I acknowledge that the Credit Provider may exchange information concerning me with related companies for the purpose of assessing my total liabilities and for the purpose of servicing or managing the credit provided to me.

I acknowledge that the Credit Provider may use information about me for its internal purposes related to the Credit Provider’s provision & management of financial services.

I am not an undischarged bankrupt. This facility is not for business purposes.

I agree to the Credit Provider disclosing any other information about me to its related companies. This information may be used for marketing purposes, to tell me about related services which could suit my needs.


ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT 1999  AUTHERISATION AND CONSENT

The Electronic Transactions Act 1999 enables certain transactions to be entered into electronically. It is our intention that the business relationship between us will be conducted under the provisions of the Electronic Transactions Act. Under that Act, we are not entitled to conduct our business with you electronically unless we have your permission to do so.

In considering whether you should provide that consent, we advise that should you consent:

1. Any electronic communication from us to you will be in a form which will be able to be saved by you, will be able to be printed by you or will be usable by you for subsequent reference;

2. Any electronic communication from us to you will either direct you to a website from which the document can be downloaded, or the communication will contain by way of attachment a copy of the communication;

3. We will retain a copy of the electronic communication for such time as we are required to by law in a form which complies with the law;

4. You have the right to withdraw your consent to receive electronic communications on giving us two business days notice;

5. We intend to communicate you electronically in all matters where we are able to by law, and we expect that you will regularly check your electronic communication systems (e-mail, fax (where applicable) and SMS in particular) to see if there is any electronic communication from us; and

6. Any SMS communication from us to you will be at no cost to you, but any SMS communication from you to us using the “The Credit Provider SMS Gateway Shortcode Number “will incur a fee of $0.55 per SMS.

7. I/We have read and understood this Privacy Statement and Consent. I/we consent to the Credit Provider dealing with my/our Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement and Consent.

I/we acknowledge that I/we have read and understood the consent given under the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 and agree to allow the Credit Provider to communicate with me/us electronically pursuant to the provisions Of the Electronic Transactions Act 1999

SPAM ACT 2003

Under the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth), The Credit Provider is not permitted to send you a commercial electronic message (which includes e-mail and SMS) without your consent.

The Credit Provider believes that communication through electronic messages is far more convenient and efficient for both you and The Credit Provider. Without your consent to communicate through electronic messages, the only way we will be able to communicate with you is through traditional post.

By signifying to us that you provide your consent, you are confirming that:

1. You understand that without your consent we cannot communicate with you through electronic messages (e-mail and SMS);

2. You have considered the advantages and disadvantages of receiving communication through electronic messages;

3. You have decided that you wish to receive electronic messages from The Credit Provider, and

4. You will ensure that the electronic addresses you provide to us (e-mail address and mobile phone number) will be kept up to date by you.

I/we acknowledge that I have read and understood the consent given under the SPAM Act and agree to allow The Credit Provider to communicate with me through e-mail and SMS.

ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING AND COUNTER-TERRORISM FINANCING ACT 2006

It is a requirement under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 for us to identify you pursuant to the provisions of that Act and Rules made under the Act. Division 5A of the Act allows, in certain circumstances, that verification to be undertaken electronically (“e-verification”) by matching certain personal information you supply to us with personal information held by credit reporting agencies. It is our intention to use that system to verify you. We cannot do so without your consent.

By agreeing to us undertaking e-verification you are expressly agreeing to allow us to verify your identity against personal information held by a credit reporting agency. The Act permits us to disclose to a credit reporting agency for identification verification purposes 2 of your name, address and date of birth. The credit reporting agency will make an assessment on the information provided to determine whether the information held by them matches the information provided by us to them. You are advised that if you do not wish us to verify your identity through e-verification, then we will provide you with another option to identify yourself in accordance with the provisions of the Act.

If you consent to us using e-verification, and the identification is not successful, we will advise you:

• That the credit reporting agency is unable to verify your identity; and

• The details of the credit reporting agency we approached so that you may make your own enquiries of them, and

• You may verify your identity by alternative means.

I/we acknowledge and consent to you supplying to a credit reporting agency my/our name, address and date of birth to enable you to verify my/our identity through e-verification.

By clicking on the check box at section 4 – Terms and Conditions + Authorisations and Consents you will also be acknowledging and agreeing that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of the above as though you had signed it by hand. You will also be accepting the consents detailed by the credit provider and providing the authorisations and consents required under the Privacy Act 1988 and Electronic Transactions Act 1999 and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 disclosures set out above.

If you do not understand or agree with any of the matters or agreements set out above you should not click the check box at section 4 – Terms and Conditions + Authorisations and Consents.

Bond Assist - Bond and Rental Assistance